CITY ALLOWS CONTROVERSIAL WIRELESS LEGISLATION GUIDELINES TO BECOME LAW BY LETTING 60-day MORATORIUM FOR ALTERATIONS DEADLINE DATE EXPIRE WITHOUT CHANGES IN THE NEW LAW.

Hits: 137

WPCNR WHITE PLAINS COMMON COUNCIL EXAMINER By John F. Bailey. September 24, 2022:

Verizon may begin installation of the company 5G wireless expansion in White Plains at will.

The city administration allowed the 60 day moratorium on implementation of the city-created upgraded regulations for monitoring new wireless installation of transmitters on locations throughout the city to expire this week.

The city did so without taking up new calls for stricter bans on locations near residences and monitorings of radiation levels by 5G Westchester, a advocacy group, WPCNR has learned.

There has been no official announcement of this by the city or by Verizon when the citywide 5G installations will start.

It is not known yet whether the anti 5G Wireless group demanding tighter protections for city residents will initiate legal action to halt the law from going into effect.

Posted in Uncategorized

WHITE PLAINS WEEK TONIGHT THE SEPT. 23 REPORT 7:30 P.M. COUNTYWIDE ON FIOS CH 45, AND WP OPTIMUM CH 76 & WWW.WPCOMMUNITYMEDIA.ORG

Hits: 64

JOHN BAILEY AND THE NEWS IS JOINED BY GUEST ANCHOR BOB MARRONE OF WESTCHESTER TALK RADIO TONIGHT ON THE STATE OF THE COUNTY
THE COVID SPIKE CONTINUES UP 43% IN ONE WEEK, CONITINUES FIRST THREE DAYS OF WEEK
HERE WE GO AGAIN: THE COUNTY REDRAWS ITS LEGISLATIVE DISTRICTS
THE MOTHERS OF LIBERTY ARE COMING! THE MOTHERS OF LIBERTY ARE COMING!
THE COUNTY ECONOMY, THE HUNGRY AND THE HOMELESS, INFLATION
MEMORIAL FIELD OPENSBOB MARRONE TAKES YOU ON A TOUR
THE CARDINAL COMES TO TOWN
Posted in Uncategorized

3,740 NEW COVID CASES IN WESTCHESTER LAST WEEK — AHEAD OF LAST SEPTEMBER PACE. SCHOOL COVID REPORTING ELIMINATED.

Hits: 781

AFTER LABOR DAY WEEKEND AND 10 DAYS OF SCHOOL IN WESTCHESTER COUNTY THE WPCNR COVID LOG BOOK

WPCNR CORONAVIRUS SURVEILLANCE. Latest Covid Activity Figures from New York State Covid Tracker. Observation & Analysis by John F. Bailey. September 20, 2022UPDATED 2:15 P.M. E.D.T.:

New Covid cases August 28 through September 18 totaled 3,740 compared to the same period last year.

 It should be noted the three weeks of September last year surge in cases of 3,546 set the momentum for steadily increasing infections in October and November creating 3,076 new cases of covid in October, 3,757 in November, which lead to 41,000 infections the month of December and 36,000 in January. The spread was finally contained by the end of April after vaccinations began in January of 2022.

However when statewide mandates on covid preventive behaviors were lifted in June, infections steadily rose through June and the end of July, then began a 6 week consecutive decline in infections until last week.

The pattern may repeat itself. The main hope is that covid hospitalizations are down and the disease is lasting about a week for people who get it. But the disease does lay them low. The arrival of the new booster shots now available at the Westchester County Board of Health it is hoped the boosters should help those ready for the booster to fight off the omicron and delta variants which infect more quickly (as short as 48 hours after exposure).

This reduced period for symptoms to begin in persons exposed to covid, may be the reason behind the first significant increase in new covid cases in 6 weeks.

For the week ended Saturday, Sept. 11 to 17, the New York Covid Tracker reported 1,468 new Lab confirmed persons testing positive, compared to 1,026 September 4 to 11, a 43% increase in new cases.

No covid daily case updates were published by the state on Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday last week. The Governor’s Press Office did not respond to my questions as to why the covid daily count was paused. This covid tracker report has to be continued, with no interruptions, in my opinion, otherwise there will be no ongoing record of the containment or lack of containment of the disease going forward.

After 10 days of school in the county the state school covid tracker has not started reporting yet. This was crucial to see if school spreading of disease, (entirely possible because there are no requirements for students to be vaccinated with covid). The other reason to expect a spread is as I have written previously school districts are lifting many restrictions: no masking, no social distancing, no plastic screens between desks in the classrooms.

Now in a little noticed change, there will be no covid state school report cards breaking down infections of students, administrators, teachers and staff for every school in the state.

UPDATED: IN AN AUGUST 22 LETTER FROM THE NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH ANNOUNCED THAT SCHOOLS WILL NOT BE REQUIRED TO REPORT DAILY POSITIVE COVID RESULTS TO THE NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH COVID SCHOOL REPORT CARD. SO GOING FORWARD THIS YEAR THE INFORMATION ON THE STATE OF COVID INFECTIONS WILL BE STRICTLY UP TO THE SCHOOL DISTRICTS NOW OPERATING AN A VERY OPEN ATMOSPHERE WITH RELIANCE ON HOME ALLEGEN TESTS. THIS IS THE FIRST TIME IT HAS COME TO LIGHT THAT SCHOOL REPORT CARDS ON COVID WOULD NOT BE AVAILABLE TO PARENTS THIS YEAR.

White Plains School Superintendent Dr. Joseph Ricca told WPCNR this afternoon that White Plains school nurses would continue to report cases of covid in their schools to the Westchester County Department of Health. Dr. Ricca said that in the first 10 days of School in White Plains, they have seen some cases of covid, but not near the levels of covid in the previous covid years. Ricca said it was up to the Westchester County Department to make public that data.

Asked if the school district would report White Plains schools covid cases regularly to parents as a standard report on a regular basis as district policy, Dr. Ricca said the district did not plan to do so at this time.

I asked him at what level would covid situations would be reported. Ricca said the district would be looking for “clusters” of infections in classrooms or schools or other situations and parents would be informed. He said there would not be detailed reports of how many students, administrators and teachers were sickened by covid on a school by school basis.

Last year in White Plains, unprecedented cooperation by parents children, teachers, administrators held infections of school populations to 25% (1,974).  This reporting of new cases that gave confidence the covid plague was being contained from spreading exponentially was a great confidence builder.

With basically open schools now across the county, with an atmosphere of “we just have to live with covid” will be, the disease may come back.

September is starting in infections at the same pace as last September.  Perhaps this is just temporary.

I hope so.

The state has to keep reporting those new school infections. I hope they will. So the pattern that started the climb to the huge covid cases in December and January 9 months ago could be repeating itself.

Cases around Westchester County the last two weeks are up. Currently 9 areas continue to have over 100 cases.

White Plains had  208 active cases the last 2 weeks, experiencing 50 new cases a day.  New Rochelle reported 223, 43 new cases daily.  Yonkers, long the place where the most covid infects are went to 635 active cases up from 576 a week ago—the number of new cases a day in Yonkers was 187.

Mount Vernon reported 202 cases, 59 new cases a day.

Greenburgh next door to White Plains reported  194 active cases, running  57 cases a day.

The northern part of Westchester is suffering similar outbreaks.

Cortlandt reported 135 active cases the last two weeks, 25 daily.

Yorktown hit 167 active cases with 32 new each day.

North Castle and New Castle combined  had 95 active cases,   21 a day

Ossining Village, 120, 18 a day; Peekskill reported 73 with  12 daily and Port Chester 73/ 12 a day.

The average new cases per day for the 9 communities with over 100 active cases is 53 new cases of covid a day.

Cross your fingers.

Posted in Uncategorized

Photographs of the Week: Cardinal Dolan Celebrates Mass to Introduce Archbishop Stepinac High School 75th Anniversary

Hits: 148

A Blessed Day to remember! Timothy Michael Cardinal Dolan, Archbishop of New York,celebrating mass Monday morning at the 75th Anniversary Celebration of the 1948 founding of Archbishop Stepinac High School, White Plains NY (Photos courtesy, Archbishop Stepinac High School)
Timothy Michael Cardinal Dolan, Archbishop of New York,celebrating mass Monday morning at the 75th Anniversary Celebraton of the founding of Archbishop Stepinac.(Photos courtesy, Archbishop Stepinac High School)
The Cardinal blessing the doors of Archbishop Stepinac.

Timothy Michael Cardinal Dolan, Archbishop of New York, officially kicked off Stepinac High School’s 75th anniversary celebration on September 19 by celebrating Mass of the Holy Spirit at the renowned all-boys Catholic high school and visiting the school’s new real-world learning spaces.

During the Mass for a school-wide gathering of more than 1,000 worshippers, held on the outside terrace, Cardinal Dolan blessed the school doors, repeating the same ceremony as his predecessor, Francis Cardinal Spellman, first did in 1948 when the school opened.

After the celebrating of the Mass, Cardinal Dolan met with students at the STEAM Center (with  Archbishop Stepinac President Fr. Thomas Collins (’79) looking on.
The Cardinal on his tour of the school learning about the real-world applications of the new Finance Center from Rackeal Bellamy, chair of the new Business Academic Department and math instructor.

Cardinal Dolan toured and learned from students and faculty members about the school’s new STEAM Center, Finance Center equipped with real-time stock tickers and Bloomberg terminals, Health Sciences Lab and one of the cutting-edge learning spaces modeled after Columbia University classrooms.

At the recently completed Library Commons (above), he also greeted guests including members of the board of trustees, alumni, benefactors, community leaders, parents, members of the administration and faculty, among others.  He also learned details about the 75th anniversary fund-raising campaign that will culminate with a Gala at the Westchester Country Club on May 5.

The Cardinal visits with well-wishers on a perfect day!
Posted in Uncategorized

PHOTOS OF THE NIGHT: IS THIS CONEY ISLAND? PLAYLAND? THE GHOST OF PALISADES PARK? NO IT’S MT. KISCO NEW YORK USA’S “SEPTEMBERFEST 2022” WITH THOUSANDS IN THE STREETS YOUNG AND OLD–1 MORE FABULOUS DAY AND NIGHT TO COME.

Hits: 181

THE FABULOUS MIDWAY SATURDAY NIGHT IN MT. KISCO, WITH HUNDREDS LADIES AND GENTLEMEN AND KIDS OF ALL AGES HAVING FUN. ONE MORE DAY AND NIGHT. PLENTY OF FREE PARKING
YIKES! WHICH WAY DO I STEER?
WHAT A PRODUCTION BY THE MOUNT KISCO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE! CROWDS WERE IN THE THOUSANDS EARLY IN THE EVENING AND THE FUN WAS NOT STOPPING AT 9 PM.
Posted in Uncategorized

DELAYED STATE COVID TRACKER RESUMES DAILY COVID POSITIVES REPORT FRIDAY AFTER NO UPDATE FOR 3 DAYS. AFTER 4 DAYS WESTCHESTER SEES INCREASE RUNNING AT POSSIBLE 1,500 NEW CASES THIS WEEK.

Hits: 0

THE WPCNR COVID LOG FOR SEPTEMBER SO FAR

WPCNR COVID SURVEILLANCE. From New York State Covid Tracker. Observation & Analysis by John Bailey. September 17, 2022:

After no covid daily case updates on Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday this week, the Covid Tracker resumed with an updated report Friday, giving the results of the new number of covid cases for Wednesday September 14.

After giving results for the first day of the week, Sunday, September 11 on the Tracker of 168 positives, no results were posted on the Tracker until Friday at about 5:30 P.M.

The Governor’s press office has not responded when asked why the usually reliable daily count was not available for 3 days. The Tracker is the only specific realiable tool for seeing day-by-day trends in the covid containment effort, and to see whether more has to be done or restrictions can be relaxed.

On the Westchester County daily graph of cases which is linked to the state figures, however, we have results for Monday and Tuesday and Wednesday. There is no explanation on covid tracker for the missed days of Monday and Tuesday. Covid Tracker has missed reports on days in the past but not 3 days in a row to this reporter’s records.

The Westchester graph reports 240 new cases Monday, 231 new covid positives Tuesday and 214 Wednesday that in addition to the Sunday figure of 168 new cases, total 853 cases the first 4 days.

If that 213 new cases a day rate continues for Thursday Friday and Saturday, we can see the week’s cases after the first week of Westchester schools rise to 1,500 new persons afflicted with covid ending last week’s sixth consecutive week of diminishing infections (1,026), ending the six week covid declining trend that lowered infections 50% since August 1.

At this rate of per day positives the first 4 days, this would show a 1,500 total of new cases, or 45% after 12 days of schools in session across the county, the Labor Day weekend, and a “new Normal.”.

In the first week of schools last year 2021 in Westchester County, September 5 to 11, there were 1,152 new cases, and in the second week, September 12 to 18, 1,164. This yielded a rate of 164 infections a day the first week of school last year in the county and in the second week, 166 a day.

The first 3 weeks of September this year 2022 in Westchester yielded 178 new covid cases a day Aug 28 to September 3 (a week of 1,246 infections); 146 new cases a day September 4 to 10, 2022 on last week 1,026 infections. This week is projecting a 213 new cases a day the first 4 days showing a growing increase in new cases a day.

As WPCNR has observed the relaxing of covid protection policies in the majority of Westchester Schools may already be showing accelerated growth of infections per day. But it should be noted that last year there was a mixture of remote learning and social distancing was in place.

When the State School report of covid positives in schools resumes, which I sincerely hope it does, that will provide a true look of whether the schools are resisting covid infection increases or not based on the student vaccinations and behaviors.

THE WPCNR COVID SCORECARD SHOWING GROWING INFECTING OF COVID IN THE DIFFERENCT IN POSITIVE 6 DAYS SEPT 9TH TO THE 15TH: WESTCHESTER IS EXPERIENCING A 7.6% INFECTION RATE, A RISING INFECTION RATE OVER 200 NEW COVID POSITIVE PEOPLE A DAY.

ORANGE RUNNING A 9.5% INFECTION RATE UP OVER A 100 INFECTIONS A DAY ON VERY LOW TESTS, ULSTER RUNNING 53 INFECTIONS, 12.3% INFECTION RATE. DUTCHESS UP TO 53 A DAY AND A 12.3% INFECTION RATE.

THE MID HUD REGION RUNNING AN 8.4% INFECTION RATE AS OF WEDNESDAY. NASSAU AND SUFFOLK CONTINUE TO INFECT AT 8% INFECTION RATE, 600 NEW COVID POSITIVE PERSONS A DAY.

SIGNIFICANTLY THE 9 COUNTIES OF WESTCHESTER, ORANGE, DUTCHESS, ROCKLAND, ULSTER, SULLIVAN AND PUTNAM, NASSAU AND SUFFOLK HAVE 1,239 postive new covid cases WEDNESDAY WHICH IS 70% OF THE NUMBER OF POSITIVES IN NEW YORK CITY (1,747) WEDNESDAY.

Posted in Uncategorized

GOVERNOR HOCHUL ON BIVALIENT BOOSTERS

Hits: 305


Governor Kathy Hochul today updated New Yorkers on the state’s progress combating COVID-19.    

Last week, Governor Hochul announced the availability of bivalent COVID-19 vaccine boosters from Pfizer-BioNTech for anyone age 12 or older and from Moderna for those 18 or older. To schedule an appointment for a booster, New Yorkers should contact their local pharmacy, county health department, or healthcare provider; visit vaccines.gov; text their ZIP code to 438829, or call 1-800-232-0233 to find nearby locations.   

Today’s data is summarized briefly below:   

  • Cases Per 100k – 22.41 
  • 7-Day Average Cases Per 100k – 20.42  
  • Test Results Reported – 59,068  
  • Total Positive – 4,380  
  • Percent Positive – 7.47%**   
  • 7-Day Average Percent Positive – 6.72%**      
  • Patient Hospitalization – 2,063 (-77) 
  • Patients Newly Admitted – 338 
  • Patients in ICU – 217 (-5)  
  • Patients in ICU with Intubation – 81 (-2) 
  • Total Discharges – 341,702 (391) 
  • New deaths reported by healthcare facilities through HERDS – 15  
  • Total deaths reported by healthcare facilities through HERDS – 57,906 

** Due to the test reporting policy change by the federal Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) and several other factors, the most reliable metric to measure virus impact on a community is the case per 100,000 data — not percent positivity.      

The Health Electronic Response Data System is a NYS DOH data source that collects confirmed daily death data as reported by hospitals, nursing homes and adult care facilities only.     

Important Note: Effective Monday, April 4, the federal Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) is no longer requiring testing facilities that use COVID-19 rapid antigen tests to report negative results. As a result, New York State’s percent positive metric will be computed using only lab-reported PCR results. Positive antigen tests will still be reported to New York State and reporting of new daily cases and cases per 100k will continue to include both PCR and antigen tests. Due to this change and other factors, including changes in testing practices, the most reliable metric to measure virus impact on a community is the case per 100,000 data — not percent positivity.    

  • Total deaths reported to and compiled by the CDC – 73,978  

This daily COVID-19 provisional death certificate data reported by NYS DOH and NYC to the CDC includes those who died in any location, including hospitals, nursing homes, adult care facilities, at home, in hospice and other settings.      

  • Total vaccine doses administered – 40,164,502         
  • Total vaccine doses administered over past 24 hours – 5,686
  • Total vaccine doses administered over past 7 days – 31,682
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with at least one vaccine dose – 93.3%
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with completed vaccine series – 84.7%
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with at least one vaccine dose (CDC) – 95.0%
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with completed vaccine series (CDC) – 88.5%
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 12-17 with at least one vaccine dose (CDC) – 85.5%
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 12-17 with completed vaccine series (CDC)  75.0%
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with at least one vaccine dose – 83.4%
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with completed vaccine series – 75.4%
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with at least one vaccine dose (CDC) – 92.2%
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with completed vaccine series (CDC) – 78.6%

Each region’s 7-day average of cases per 100K population is as follows:      

REGIONTuesday, September 13, 2022Wednesday, September 14, 2022Thursday, September 15, 2022
Capital Region17.7419.1519.03
Central New York21.9423.1423.45
Finger Lakes13.4114.5714.42
Long Island24.3724.1924.26
Mid-Hudson18.3320.1320.93
Mohawk Valley22.7323.2022.61
New York City19.8919.8019.69
North Country20.6621.8222.71
Southern Tier20.4921.1020.87
Western New York18.1718.5319.03
Statewide19.9020.3320.42

Each region’s 7-day average percentage of positive test results reported over the last three days is as follows**:      

RegionTuesday, September 13, 2022Wednesday, September 14, 2022Thursday, September 15, 2022
Capital Region9.04%9.29%9.54%
Central New York9.85%10.20%10.50%
Finger Lakes7.38%7.38%7.47%
Long Island7.63%7.72%7.75%
Mid-Hudson6.62%5.93%6.14%
Mohawk Valley12.08%11.56%11.46%
New York City5.34%5.15%5.22%
North Country9.89%10.03%10.62%
Southern Tier9.06%8.70%8.67%
Western New York12.36%12.17%12.67%
Statewide6.79%6.60%6.72%

** Due to the test reporting policy change by the federal Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) and several other factors, the most reliable metric to measure virus impact on a community is the case per 100,000 data — not percent positivity.      

Each New York City borough’s 7-day average percentage of positive test results reported over the last three days is as follows **:      

Borough in NYCTuesday, September 13, 2022Wednesday, September 14, 2022Thursday, September 15, 2022
Bronx5.67%5.58%5.75%
Kings4.47%4.20%4.29%
New York5.07%4.97%5.08%
Queens6.66%6.52%6.47%
Richmond5.84%5.56%5.57%

** Due to the test reporting policy change by the federal Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) and several other factors, the most reliable metric to measure virus impact on a community is the case per 100,000 data — not percent positivity.      

Yesterday, 4,380 New Yorkers tested positive for COVID-19 in New York State, bringing the total to 5,981,280. A geographic breakdown is as follows:      

CountyTotal PositiveNew Positive   
Albany72,05960   
Allegany10,05210   
Broome53,61757   
Cattaraugus17,90020   
Cayuga18,71425   
Chautauqua27,32733   
Chemung24,49120   
Chenango10,86512   
Clinton20,37725   
Columbia12,41513   
Cortland12,2917   
Delaware9,2839   
Dutchess76,30898   
Erie249,505260   
Essex6,9409   
Franklin11,09712   
Fulton15,03922   
Genesee15,37011   
Greene10,0039   
Hamilton1,0021   
Herkimer16,1558   
Jefferson24,14141   
Lewis6,8524   
Livingston13,30010   
Madison15,46610   
Monroe177,507116   
Montgomery13,78821   
Nassau492,492312   
Niagara55,60631   
NYC2,783,7891,747   
Oneida63,51842   
Onondaga131,946132   
Ontario23,72317   
Orange125,362110   
Orleans9,7699   
Oswego31,42151   
Otsego12,1705   
Putnam28,37534   
Rensselaer38,28431   
Rockland107,87656   
Saratoga56,41355   
Schenectady40,07831   
Schoharie5,9914   
Schuyler4,0322   
Seneca6,93615   
St. Lawrence24,47625   
Steuben23,28120   
Suffolk508,614342   
Sullivan21,99920   
Tioga12,82713   
Tompkins24,34824   
Ulster38,61153   
Warren16,97820   
Washington14,35513   
Wayne20,05715   
Westchester302,716214   
Wyoming9,3328   
Yates4,0416   

Below is data that shows how many hospitalized individuals who have tested positive for COVID-19 were admitted for COVID-19/COVID-19 complications and how many were admitted for non-COVID-19 conditions:   

RegionCOVID-19 Patients currently hospitalizedAdmitted due to COVID or complications of COVID% Admitted due to COVID or complications of COVIDAdmitted where COVID was not included as one of the reasons for admission% Admitted where COVID was not included as one of the reasons for admission
Capital Region1167060.3%4639.7%
Central New York774558.4%3241.6%
Finger Lakes1987437.4%12462.6%
Long Island35214741.8%20558.2%
Mid-Hudson2307733.5%15366.5%
Mohawk Valley513262.7%1937.3%
New York City76931741.2%45258.8%
North Country543666.7%1833.3%
Southern Tier984849.0%5051.0%
Western New York1184538.1%7361.9%
Statewide2,06389143.2%1,17256.8%

The Omicron variant now represents more than 95% of the viruses in circulation. For more information on variant tracking, please visit here: (COVID-19 Variant Data | Department of Health (ny.gov).     

Yesterday, there were 15 total new deaths were reported due to COVID-19, bringing the total to 57,906. A geographic breakdown is as follows, by county of residence:  

CountyNew Deaths                                      
Allegany1    
Broome1    
Erie1    
Genesee2    
Greene1    
Kings1    
Monroe1    
Nassau1    
Oswego1    
Queens4    
Ulster1    
Grand Total15    

New Yorkers looking to schedule vaccine appointments for 5-11-year-old children are encouraged to contact their child’s pediatrician, family physician, county health departments, Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs), rural health centers, or pharmacies that may be administering the vaccine for this age group. Parents and guardians can visit vaccines.gov, text their ZIP code to 438829, or call 1-800-232-0233 to find nearby locations. Make sure that the provider offers the Pfizer-BioNTechCOVID-19 vaccine, as the other COVID-19 vaccines are not yet authorized for this age group.      

Visit our website for parents and guardians for new information, frequently asked questions and answers, and resources specifically designed for parents and guardians of this age group.      

A geographic breakdown of New Yorkers who have been vaccinated and boosted by region is as follows:  

Regional Vaccination Data by Provider Location   
 People with at least one vaccine dosePeople with complete vaccine series  
RegionCumulative
Total
Cumulative
Total
  
Capital Region983,389900,234  
Central New York658,869609,542  
Finger Lakes886,407820,364  
Long Island2,245,1371,999,834  
Mid-Hudson1,761,8181,544,798  
Mohawk Valley331,644308,863  
New York City8,272,0587,320,528  
North Country311,721281,875  
Southern Tier454,546414,507  
Western New York978,584899,203  
Statewide16,884,17315,099,748  
     
Booster/Additional Shots   
RegionCumulative
Total
Increase over past 7  days  
Capital Region598,993401  
Central New York401,659310  
Finger Lakes629,270404  
Long Island1,433,7711,027  
Mid-Hudson1,132,476406  
Mohawk Valley209,547114  
New York City3,721,1234,195  
North Country188,44965  
Southern Tier285,495128  
Western New York666,973481  
Statewide9,267,7567,531  

The COVID-19 Vaccine Tracker Dashboard is available to update New Yorkers on the distribution of the COVID-19 vaccine. The New York State Department of Health requires vaccinating facilities to report all COVID-19 vaccine administration data within 24 hours; the vaccine administration data on the dashboard is updated daily to reflect the most up-to-date metrics in the state’s vaccination effort. New York State Department of Health-reported data from NYSIIS and CIR differs slightly from federally reported data, which is inclusive of federally administered doses and other minor differences. Both numbers are included in the release above.

Posted in Uncategorized

WHITE PLAINS WEEK NOW THE SEPT 16 REPORT ON www.wpcommunitymedia.org ANYTIME

Hits: 192

THE POLIO EMERGENCY
9-11 MOVING REMEMBRANCE: VIDEOS OF MAYOR ROACH’S ADDRESS, STATE SENATOR SHELLEY MAYER AND ASSISTANT COUNTY EXECUTIVE KEN JENKINS REMARKS AND WHITE PLAINS YOUTH READING THE NAMES OF THE LOST.
THE POLIO SHOCK
NEW! BIVALEANT BOOSTER IN WHITE PLAINS NY USA: HOW TO GET IT, WHO CAN GET IT .WHERE TO GET IT
EXCLUSIVE THE WEEKLY SPREAD NUMBERS DETERMINED BY TOTAL COUNTY POPULATION– FOR AVERAGE DAILY POSITIVE TESTS. JOHN BAILEY BREAKS IT DOWN
WHAT WE DON’T KNOW ABOUT ANTIGEN SELF-TESTS. JOHN BAILEY TAKES YOU THROUGH IT.
JOHN BAILEY AND THE NEWS THIS WEEK EVERY WEEK ON WHITE PLAINS FOR 21 YEARS
Posted in Uncategorized